No products in the cart.
- Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
- Family: Arecaceae/Palmae
- Parts Used: Seeds
- Properties: Antimicrobial, anti-fungal, anti-viral,antioxidant, anti-bacterial.
- Used For: Hair growth, dehydrated skin, wrinkles, stretch marks.
- Overview: Extracted from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, coconut oil works to prevent skin dryness and flakiness. Coconut oil contains antioxidant Vitamin E that works to protect skin cells from environmental stressors, and deter aging of the skin. Coconut oil contains 3 fatty acids: capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid. Each of these acids help to keep harmful microorganism from penetrating the skin membrane. Coconut oil can help encourage hair growth, reduce hair loss and repair protein loss in dehydrated broken hair. Coconut oil contains important nutrients to help strengthen your cuticles and nails.
- Botanical Name: Olea Europaea
- Family: Oleaceae
- Parts Used: Fruit
- Properties: Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, nutritive, reparative, occlusive, analgesic and antibacterial antifungal, astringent.
- Used For: Skin Hydration, wrinkles, sunburn, skin/diaper rash, wound healer, scars, stretch marks
- Overview: The Greeks and the Romans slathered their bodies with olive oil after a bath to hydrate their skin against the acidity of water. Today olive oil has been found to reduce oxygen damage to DNA and RNA, which plays a role in preventing cancer, skin damage and signs of aging. Olive oil contains antioxidants, vitamins A and E which aid in repairing skin damage from sun exposure, cigarette smoke and contaminants. Olive Oil’s regenerative properties improve skin elasticity, lighten stretch marks, and prevent new ones from forming.
- Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
- Family: Labiatae (mint)
- Parts Used: Flowers
- Properties: Pain-relieving, anticoagulant, antidepressant,antifungal, antihistamine, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, sedative, regenerative.
- Used For: Skin Allergies, Bites and stings, cuts, dry skin, sunburn, poison ivy, hair loss, wrinkles, stretch marks, dry lips, mosquito repellent, itching, inflamed skin.
- Overview: Lavender has a rich reputation for treating wide variety of skin ailments; rightfully lavender has adopted the nickname “first aid in a bottle”. Known for its soothing properties, Lavender is non-irritating and anti-allergenic making it a top choice for sensitive skins. Historically used to disinfect the scalp and skin, ease damaged skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. According to dermatologists and aroma therapists, lavender essential oil is one of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne. Lavender has a soft clean aroma much celebrated in the cosmetic industry.
- Scientific Name: Cera Alba
- Family: Apidae.
- Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic,
antibacterial, antioxidant, antiviral, emollient, humectant.
- Used For: Natural skin moisture and in the relief of itching from sensitive skin, minor burns, eczema, acne, chapped lips, stretch marks.
- Overview: Beeswax is a natural honey scented wax made by worker bees. Rich in in Vitamin A, Beeswax supports cell reconstruction by supporting collagen production. Beeswax is humectant, attracting water molecules that create a hydrating and protective layer while still allowing skin to breathe. Beeswax offers anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, antibacterial and antiviral benefits that soothe and promote healing of easily irritated skin.
- Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
- Family: Labiatae
- Parts Used: Leaves
- Properties: Antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral, antioxidant.
- Used For: Healing of wounds and bruises baldness, circulatory difficulties, natural preservative dermatitis, acne, eczema or psoriasis.
- Overview: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract: Native to the Mediterranean, Rosemary is often used as a natural preservative. Due to its antimicrobial properties, Rosemary is ideal for using on minor wounds and burns, or on skin affected by dermatitis, acne, and eczema. Rosemary contains antioxidants that work to fight free radicals, which many experts believe are responsible for cancer and other diseases. It is also a great toner and moisturizer for the skin.
- Botanical Name: Calendula Officinalis
- Family: Asteraceae (Aster)
- Parts Used: Flowers
- Properties: Antifungal, antiviral, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, emmanagogue (stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area and uterus), lymphatic, vulnerary (wound healing)
- Used For: Varicose veins, athletes foot, wounds, ulcers, burns. Chicken pox, measles, diaper rash, eye wash, swollen lymph glands, dysmenorrhea (painful menstruation), scars
- Overview: Calendula/ Marigold: Calendula has an ancient reputation of being beneficial in reducing inflammation and promoting wound healing. It has been used to treat a variety of skin diseases and has been seen effective in treatment of skin ulcerations, eczema, juvenile acne and dry phthiriasis. Calendula contains carotenoids that neutralize damaging free radical molecules and are absorbed in human plasma and tissue, providing nourishment to the skin. Calendula’s antioxidants help to prevent the chances of wounds hardening and forming scars.